Test TC-17A - EGR Solenoid Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
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- Using scan tool, read DTCs. Cycle ignition key until run count is more than zero. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, with a start run count of zero, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, with a start run count of zero, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets if EGR solenoid control circuit is not in its proper state when requested to operate by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Possible causes are: EGR solenoid control circuit open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, EGR solenoid coil open or shorted, or PCM failure. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
- With scan tool still actuating EGR solenoid, wiggle wiring harness from EGR solenoid to PCM. If wiggling interrupted EGR solenoid actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling did not interrupt EGR solenoid actuation, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EGR solenoid connector fused ignition switch output circuit (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of EGR solenoid control circuit (Red/Blue wire) between EGR solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 40. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open EGR solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of EGR solenoid control circuit (Red/Blue wire) at EGR solenoid connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in EGR solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Reconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 40 (Red/Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.