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Home >> Eagle >> 1996 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Non-Turbo >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-149B - Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too Low

Test TC-149B - Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too Low

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 23 low fuel sense circuit (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 5).
  2. While observing scan tool voltmeter, wiggle wiring harness for fuel level sending unit. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage did not change, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW DTC sets if PCM connector terminal No. 23 goes to less than .10 volt. Possible causes are:
    • Fuel tank sending unit sensor signal circuit shorted to ground
    • Fuel level sending unit failure
    • Loss of fused ignition switch output voltage
    • Instrument cluster printed circuit board failure
    • PCM failure.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Disconnect fuel level sending unit connector. Fuel level sending unit connector is located under rear seat. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of low fuel sense circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace fuel level sending unit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of low fuel sense circuit at right instrument cluster connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). See Figs. 48 and 49. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Yellow/Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
    Fig 1: Locating Right Instrument Cluster Connector
    G96E01577
    Fig 2: Right Instrument Cluster Connector Terminals
    G96I01579
  7. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of fused ignition switch output circuit at right instrument cluster connector terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 8 volts or less, repair open Black/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Inspect low fuel light bulb located in instrument cluster connector. See 48. If low fuel light bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A. If low fuel light bulb is bad, replace low fuel light bulb. Perform TEST VER-2A.