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Home >> Eagle >> 1996 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Non-Turbo >> No Start Tests >> Test NS-1A - Qualifying A No Start Condition

Test NS-1A - Qualifying A No Start Condition

NOTE: Perform all trouble code testing, that affects vehicles ability to start, before proceeding.
  1. Attempt to crank engine. If engine was able to crank, go to next step. If engine was not able to crank, go to TEST NS-9A.
    NOTE: Steps 2) and 3) check for a stray signal. No signal should be generated.
  2. Turn ignition off, then on again. DO NOT crank engine. Using scan tool, select NO START monitor. Read current Camshaft Position (CMP) state and Crankshaft Position (CKP) state. If scan tool displays CURRENT CMP STATE PRESENT, replace CMP sensor (no signal should have been generated). Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not display CURRENT CMP STATE PRESENT, go to next step.
  3. If scan tool displays CURRENT CKP STATE PRESENT, replace CKP sensor (no signal should have been generated). Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not display CURRENT CKP STATE PRESENT, go to next step.
  4. While cranking engine, observe CMP and CKP state using scan tool. If scan tool shows current CKP state present, go to next step. If scan tool does not show current CKP state present, go to TEST TC-40A.
  5. If scan tool shows current CMP state present, go to next step. If scan tool does not show current CMP state present, go to TEST TC-1A.
  6. Go to next step.
    CAUTION: If screwdriver is more than 1/4" from ground, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) damage may result.
  7. Disconnect cylinder No. 1 spark plug wire. Insert an insulated screwdriver in plug wire end. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground. While observing for spark, crank engine for 10 seconds. Consider one or 2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark is present, go to TEST NS-2A. If good spark is not present, go to next step.
  8. Reconnect spark plug wire. Disconnect cylinder No. 2 spark plug wire. Insert an insulated screwdriver in plug wire end. Hold screwdriver within 1/4" of ground. While observing for spark, crank engine for 10 seconds. Consider one or 2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark is present, go to step 13). If good spark is not present, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Inspect ignition coil connector for pushed out terminals or damage. If ignition coil connector is okay, go to next step. If ignition coil connector is damaged, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  10. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil No. 1. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at ignition coil connector (harness side). See the CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  11. Replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A.