Test Ch-1A, Charging System No Code Test
- Verify battery condition. Charge or replace battery as necessary. Inspect generator belt tension and condition. Replace generator belt as necessary. Start engine. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1600 RPM for 30 seconds. Using scan tool, return engine to idle speed and read trouble codes. If any charging system trouble codes are set, see DTC TEST. If no charging system trouble codes are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe generator field terminal located on back of generator. SeeFig 1 . Voltage should cycle from zero volts to battery voltage every 1.4 seconds at both terminals. While observing scan tool, wiggle field terminal wiring harness back to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If any interruption of voltage cycling occurred, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused failure. Perform TEST VER-3A. If wiggling did not interrupt voltage cycling, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If any charging system trouble codes are set, see DTC TEST. If no charging system trouble codes are set, go to next step.
- Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator B+ terminal located on rear of generator and battery positive terminal. See Fig 1 . Ensure voltmeter wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine and observe voltmeter. If voltage is .4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volt, repair high resistance between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between generator case and battery negative terminal. Using scan tool, read and record battery voltage. Using an external voltmeter, check and record battery voltage between battery terminals. If difference between voltage measurements is one volt or more, go to next step. If difference between voltage measurements is less than one volt, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-3A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage of fused B+ circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 46. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is within one volt of scan tool voltage, repair high resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and battery positive terminal. Perform TEST VER-3A. If voltage is not within one volt of scan tool voltage, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A.
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 46 (Fused B+ Circuit) | ||
| F24S & FJ22 Bodies | Red/Black | |
| JA & JX Bodies | Red/Tan | |
| LH & PL Bodies | Red/White | |