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Home >> Eagle >> 1996 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Generator & Regulator >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> DTC Test No. 34, Generator Fr Terminal Circuit

DTC Test No. 34, Generator Fr Terminal Circuit

NOTE: This is the only self-diagnostic test applicable to Talon Turbo.
NOTE: For Engine Control Module (ECM) connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BASIC TESTING - TURBO article in appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
NOTE: Possible causes for DTC are: open on generator FR terminal circuit or defective ECM.
  1. When generator field is controlled, the FR terminal delivers an input signal to Engine Control Module (ECM). The ECM uses input signal to determine generator output, and controls idle air control motor according to generator output.
  2. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Ensure radiator cooling fan is not operating. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Green wire) on 4-pin Gray connector on the alternator. Check voltage with, and without headlights on.
  3. Voltage should be 1.0-1.6 volts with headlights on, and 1.8-2.4 volts with headlights off. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, replace ECM. The ECM is located below instrument panel, just in front of center console.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 4-pin Gray connector from alternator. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Green wire) on wiring harness side of connector.
  5. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to step 8). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  6. Check for defective terminals or connections on 16-pin ECM connector. The ECM is located below instrument panel, just in front of center console. Check for defective terminals or connections on 12-pin Black connector, located near air cleaner and alternator at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment.
  7. If terminals or connections are defective, repair as necessary. If terminals and connections are okay, check for a trouble symptom. See TROUBLE SYMPTOM INSPECTION TABLE under TROUBLE SYMPTOMS in BASIC TESTING - TURBO article in appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If no trouble symptom exists, check wiring harness between ECM and 4-pin Gray connector at generator. If wiring harness is defective, repair wiring harness. If wiring harness is okay, replace ECM.
  8. Check for defective terminals or connections on 4-pin Gray connector on the alternator. If terminals or connections are defective, repair as necessary. If terminals and connections are okay, check for a trouble symptom. See TROUBLE SYMPTOM INSPECTION TABLE under TROUBLE SYMPTOMS in BASIC TESTING - TURBO article in appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  9. If no trouble symptom exists, check wiring harness between ECM and 4-pin Gray connector at generator. If wiring harness is defective, repair wiring harness. If wiring harness is okay, replace generator.