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Test No. 2: AWD

  1. Disconnect Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect ABS-ECU connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between DLC wiring harness terminal No. 8 and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 23. Check for continuity between DLC wiring harness terminal No. 1 and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 24. See Figure and Figure . If continuity exists in both tests, go to step 3). If continuity does not exist in both tests, go to next step.
  2. Inspect DLC connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if original problem still exists. If problem still exists, check Yellow/Red and Yellow wires between DLC and ABS-ECU. Repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage between ground and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 18. If battery voltage exists, go to step 5). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Inspect ABS power relay connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if original problem still exists. If problem still exists, check Blue/Black and Red wires between ABS-ECU and fuse No. 13 (located in junction block). Repair as necessary.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ground and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminals No. 9 and 34. If continuity exists at both terminals, go to next step. If continuity does not exist at both terminals, repair wiring as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  6. Inspect ABS-ECU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if original problem still exists. If problem still exists, replace ABS-ECU.