Test No. 2: AWD
- Disconnect Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect ABS-ECU connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between DLC wiring harness terminal No. 8 and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 23. Check for continuity between DLC wiring harness terminal No. 1 and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 24. See Figure and Figure . If continuity exists in both tests, go to step 3). If continuity does not exist in both tests, go to next step.
- Inspect DLC connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if original problem still exists. If problem still exists, check Yellow/Red and Yellow wires between DLC and ABS-ECU. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage between ground and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminal No. 18. If battery voltage exists, go to step 5). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Inspect ABS power relay connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if original problem still exists. If problem still exists, check Blue/Black and Red wires between ABS-ECU and fuse No. 13 (located in junction block). Repair as necessary.
- Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ground and ABS-ECU wiring harness connector terminals No. 9 and 34. If continuity exists at both terminals, go to next step. If continuity does not exist at both terminals, repair wiring as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Inspect ABS-ECU connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Verify if original problem still exists. If problem still exists, replace ABS-ECU.