Test 15B - OTIS Screen Blank
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect OTIS 4-pin connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of OTIS 4-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on OTIS 4-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between OTIS 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) and ground. Using DRB, read CCD bus status. If DRB does not display BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If DRB displays BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, disconnect jumper wire. Go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between OTIS 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Brown wire) and ground. If DRB does not display BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If DRB displays BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, replace OTIS module.