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Home >> Eagle >> 1994 >> Talon ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 12 (Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Body Control Computer) >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> Test 56A - Repairing PWRTRAIN CNTRL Mod No Response Condition

Test 56A - Repairing PWRTRAIN CNTRL Mod No Response Condition

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air filter housing, in front of left front strut. Go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.