Test 26D - Wiper Motor Output Circuit Short
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove on/off wiper relay (relay No. 6) and high/low wiper relay (relay No.10) from Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure . PDC is located on left front fender apron. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of on/off wiper relay connector terminal "D" (Red/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Dark Blue wire and replace "C" cartridge fuse. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of on/off wiper relay connector terminal "B" (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black wire and replace "C" cartridge fuse. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect wiper motor connector. Connector is located on engine compartment firewall, just right of power brake booster. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of high/low wiper relay connector terminal "E" (Brown/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire and replace "C" cartridge fuse. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of high/low wiper relay connector terminal "D" (Red/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire and replace "C" cartridge fuse. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace wiper motor and replace "C" cartridge fuse.