Test 45B - Repairing Wiper Park Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Chrysler LeBaron. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Measure voltage at wiper motor connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire). Turn ignition switch to ON position and wiper switch to LO position. If voltage does not pulse during wiper operation, go to step 3). If voltage pulses during wiper operation, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect wiper motor connector. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector, located behind right kick panel. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Dark Green wire between BCM Black connector terminal No. 20 and wiper motor connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Dark Green wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
- Turn wiper switch to OFF position. Disconnect wiper motor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Measure voltage at wiper motor connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace wiper motor.