Test Dr-5A - Testing Throttle Position Sensor
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine and idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If Code 14 is displayed again, go to step 3). If Code 14 is not displayed again, read Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) voltage. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle TPS wire harness.
- If TPS voltage changes when wiggling TPS wire harness, repair wire harness causing TPS voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-2. If TPS voltage does not change when wiggling wire harness, turn engine off. Turn ignition on. While monitoring DRB-II display, open and close throttle. If TPS voltage does not change smoothly, replace TPS. Perform TEST VER-2. If TPS voltage changes smoothly, perform TEST DR-15A .
- Read TPS voltage. If TPS voltage is zero volts, go to step 7). If TPS voltage is not zero volts, go to next step.
- If TPS voltage is .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If TPS voltage is not .4-.6 volt, adjust TPS so voltage is .4-.6 volt. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TPS connector. Measure resistance between TPS connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Black wire between ECU 24-pin connector and TPS connector. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Hold throttle half open. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 14 (Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Green wire for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TPS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at TPS connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is more than 4 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Measure resistance of Green/Red wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 and TPS connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 19 (Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.