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Home >> Eagle >> 1993 >> Talon ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.0L >> DRIVEABILITY Tests >> Test Dr-4A - Testing Intake Air Temperature Sensor

Test Dr-4A - Testing Intake Air Temperature Sensor

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine and idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If DRB-II displays Code 13 again, go to step 3). If Code 13 is not displayed again, go to next step.
  2. Read intake air temperature sensor value. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle air temperature sensor wiring harness. If air temperature sensor value changes, repair wiring harness causing air temperature sensor value to change. Perform TEST VER-2  . If air temperature sensor value does not change, perform TEST DR-15A  .
  3. Read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor value is not within 50°F of ambient temperature, go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is within 50°F of ambient temperature, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
  4. If intake air temperature sensor value is 363°F (184°C), repair Green/Orange wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 8 and intake air temperature sensor for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If intake air temperature sensor value is not 363°F (184°C), go to next step.
  5. If intake air temperature sensor value is -74°F (-23°C), go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is not -74°F (-23°C), replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. Disconnect airflow sensor connector. On turbo vehicles, measure voltage at airflow sensor 8-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Green/Orange wire). On non-turbo vehicles, measure voltage at airflow sensor 6-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire). On all vehicles, if voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 9).
  7. Connect jumper wire between airflow sensor connector Green/Orange wire and ground. Read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor valve is more than 363°F (184°C), go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is less than 363°F (184°C), replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
  8. Turn ignition off. If turbo vehicles, measure resistance between airflow sensor 8-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Black wire) and ground. On non-turbo vehicles, measure resistance between airflow sensor 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Black wire) and ground. On all vehicles, if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Black wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance on Green/Orange wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Orange wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.