Test Dr-4A - Testing Intake Air Temperature Sensor
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine and idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If DRB-II displays Code 13 again, go to step 3). If Code 13 is not displayed again, go to next step.
- Read intake air temperature sensor value. While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle air temperature sensor wiring harness. If air temperature sensor value changes, repair wiring harness causing air temperature sensor value to change. Perform TEST VER-2 . If air temperature sensor value does not change, perform TEST DR-15A .
- Read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor value is not within 50°F of ambient temperature, go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is within 50°F of ambient temperature, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If intake air temperature sensor value is 363°F (184°C), repair Green/Orange wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 8 and intake air temperature sensor for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If intake air temperature sensor value is not 363°F (184°C), go to next step.
- If intake air temperature sensor value is -74°F (-23°C), go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is not -74°F (-23°C), replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Disconnect airflow sensor connector. On turbo vehicles, measure voltage at airflow sensor 8-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Green/Orange wire). On non-turbo vehicles, measure voltage at airflow sensor 6-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Orange wire). On all vehicles, if voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to step 9).
- Connect jumper wire between airflow sensor connector Green/Orange wire and ground. Read intake air temperature sensor value. If intake air temperature sensor valve is more than 363°F (184°C), go to next step. If intake air temperature sensor value is less than 363°F (184°C), replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. If turbo vehicles, measure resistance between airflow sensor 8-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Green/Black wire) and ground. On non-turbo vehicles, measure resistance between airflow sensor 6-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Black wire) and ground. On all vehicles, if resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Black wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance on Green/Orange wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Orange wire between ECU 24-pin connector and airflow sensor connector. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.