Test NS-4A - Repairing Crank Angle Sensor
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Disconnect distributor 6-pin connector. Using a voltmeter, check voltage at distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 9).
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black wire between crank sensor and ground. Perform TEST VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage at distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 7).
- If voltage is less than 4 volts, disconnect Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 21 and distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 3.
- If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, measure resistance between Brown/Yellow wire and ground.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Brown/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Connect distributor 6-pin connector. Connect an analog voltmeter to ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 21 (Brown/Yellow wire). While watching voltmeter, crank engine.
- If voltage pulsates, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage does not pulsate, replace crank angle sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Inspect ignition switch main fusible link. See Fig 1 . If fusible link is blown, repair White wire to ignition switch for a short to ground, and replace fusible link. Perform TEST VER-1. If fusible link is okay, go to next step.
- Backprobe ignition switch connector terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) using a voltmeter. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/White wire between ignition switch and distributor 6-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace ignition switch. Perform TEST VER-1.