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Test NS-4A - Repairing Crank Angle Sensor

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Disconnect distributor 6-pin connector. Using a voltmeter, check voltage at distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 9).
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Black wire between crank sensor and ground. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage at distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to step 7).
  4. If voltage is less than 4 volts, disconnect Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 21 and distributor 6-pin connector terminal No. 3.
  5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Brown/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, measure resistance between Brown/Yellow wire and ground.
  6. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Brown/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. Connect distributor 6-pin connector. Connect an analog voltmeter to ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 21 (Brown/Yellow wire). While watching voltmeter, crank engine.
  8. If voltage pulsates, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage does not pulsate, replace crank angle sensor. Perform TEST VER-1.
  9. Inspect ignition switch main fusible link. See Fig 1 . If fusible link is blown, repair White wire to ignition switch for a short to ground, and replace fusible link. Perform TEST VER-1. If fusible link is okay, go to next step.
  10. Backprobe ignition switch connector terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) using a voltmeter. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/White wire between ignition switch and distributor 6-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace ignition switch. Perform TEST VER-1.
Fig 1: Locating Main Fusible Link (NS-4A)
G92B05630