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Home >> Eagle >> 1993 >> Talon ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 1.8L >> DRIVEABILITY Tests >> Test Dr-11A - Testing Injectors (Code 41)

Test Dr-11A - Testing Injectors (Code 41)

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine, and let it idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If Code 41 is displayed again, go to step 3). If Code 41 is not displayed again, read faults and watch engine performance while wiggling injector wire harness.
  2. If engine performance changes or Code 41 sets, repair wiring harness causing fault code to set or engine change. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine performance does not change and Code 41 is not set, perform TEST DR-14A.
  3. Disconnect idle speed motor connector. Using DRB-II, actuate injector No. 1. If engine RPM drops, go to step 7). If engine RPM does not drop, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect injector No. 1 connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 8 volts, go to step 5).
  4. If voltage is more than 8 volts, measure voltage at injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace injector No. 1. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Yellow/Black wire between injector No. 1 and splice. Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 18-pin connector. Measure resistance between fuel injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Dark Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Dark Blue wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2.
  6. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, measure resistance of Yellow/Dark Blue wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 51 and injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Yellow/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
  7. Actuate injector No. 2. If engine RPM drops when injector No. 2 is actuated, go to step 11). If engine RPM does not drop when injector No. 2 is actuated, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect injector No. 2 connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage at injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than 8 volts, go to step 9).
  8. If voltage is more than 8 volts, measure voltage at injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Yellow/Red wire between injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 1 and splice. Perform TEST VER-2.
  9. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 52 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Yellow/Black wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 52 and injector No. 2 connector terminal No. 2.
  10. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Yellow/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
  11. Actuate injector No. 3. If engine RPM drops when injector No. 3 is actuated, go to step 15). If engine RPM does not drop when injector No. 3 is actuated, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect injector No. 3 connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green wire). If voltage is less than 8 volts, go to step 13).
  12. If voltage is more than 8 volts, measure voltage between injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Dark Green wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace injector No. 3. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Yellow/Dark Green wire between injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 1 and splice. Perform TEST VER-2.
  13. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Measure resistance between injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Light Green wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, measure resistance of Light Green wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 60 and injector No. 3 connector terminal No. 2.
  14. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Light Green wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
  15. Actuate injector No. 4. If engine RPM drops when injector No. 4 is actuated, turn ignition switch to OFF position, and perform TEST DR-15A. If engine RPM does not drop when injector No. 4 is actuated, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect injector No. 4 connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/White wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 8 volts, go step 17).
  16. If voltage is more than 8 volts, measure voltage between injector No. 4 terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace injector No. 4. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Yellow/White wire between injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 1 and splice. Perform TEST VER-2.
  17. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Measure resistance between injector connector No. 4 terminal No. 2 (Light Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Light Green/White wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, measure resistance of Light Green/White wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 61 and injector No. 4 connector terminal No. 2.
  18. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Light Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.