Test Dr-10A - Testing Barometric Pressure Sensor (Code 25)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine, and let it idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If Code 25 is displayed again, go to step 3). If Code 25 is not displayed again, read barometric pressure sensor value.
- While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle barometric pressure sensor wiring harness. If barometric pressure sensor value changes, repair wiring harness causing barometric pressure sensor value to change. Perform TEST VER-2. If barometric pressure sensor value does not change, perform TEST DR-14A.
- Read barometric pressure sensor value. If barometric pressure sensor value is 27-32 in. Hg, replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU). Perform TEST VER-2. If barometric pressure sensor value is .1 in. Hg, go to next step. If barometric pressure sensor value is not .1 in. Hg, go to step 7).
- Disconnect airflow sensor connector. Measure voltage between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is less than 4 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector.
- Measure resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 and airflow sensor connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace open Dark Green/Red wire between ECU and airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Red wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If barometric pressure sensor value is not zero in. Hg, replace barometric pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2. If barometric pressure sensor value is zero in. Hg, disconnect airflow sensor connector. Measure voltage between airflow sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red wire between barometric pressure sensor and splice. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, backprobe Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 24-pin connector between terminal No. 16 (Dark Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is 2-5 volts, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is not 2-5 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Dark Green/Yellow wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 16 and ISC motor position sensor connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Dark Green/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If resistance is less than 10 ohms, measure resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 16 (Dark Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Dark Green/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace barometric pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.