Test Dr-9A - Testing Barometric Pressure Sensor
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, erase faults. Start engine and idle for more than one minute. Read faults. If Code 25 is displayed again, go to step 3). If Code 25 is not displayed again, read barometric pressure sensor value.
- While monitoring DRB-II display, wiggle barometric pressure sensor wire harness. If barometric pressure sensor value changes, repair wire harness causing barometric pressure sensor value to change. Perform TEST VER-2. If barometric pressure sensor value does not change, perform TEST DR-15A .
- Read barometric pressure sensor value. If barometric pressure sensor is not 27-32 in. Hg, go to next step. If barometric pressure sensor value is 27-32 in. Hg, replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU). Perform TEST VER-2.
- If barometric pressure sensor value is not .1 in. Hg, go to step 7). If barometric pressure sensor value is .1 in. Hg, disconnect airflow sensor connector. Measure voltage on airflow sensor connector Green/Red wire. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Green/Red wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 23 and airflow sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Red wire between ECU connector and airflow sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Measure resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 23 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Green/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
- If barometric pressure sensor value is zero in. Hg, go to next step. If barometric pressure sensor value is not zero in. Hg, replace barometric pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Disconnect airflow sensor connector. Measure voltage at airflow sensor connector Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Red wire between airflow sensor and splice. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Using voltmeter, backprobe ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is not 2-5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2-5 volts, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 16 and airflow sensor connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Green/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Measure resistance between ECU connector terminal No. 16 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Green/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace barometric pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.