Test Dr-8A - Testing Vehicle Speed Sensor
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Ensure speedometer drive and cable are operational. Disconnect DRB-II adapter from diagnostic connector. Turn ignition on. Connect analog voltmeter to diagnostic connector terminal No. 11 (Yellow/White wire). While watching voltmeter, rotate both front wheels simultaneously.
- If voltage pulsates when rotating wheels, replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU). Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage does not pulsate when rotating wheels, turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Turn ignition on.
- Measure voltage at instrument cluster connector terminal No. 59 (Yellow/White wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire to ground. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace vehicle speed sensor. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 24-pin connector. Measure resistance between ECU 24-pin connector terminal No. 18 (Yellow/White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Measure resistance on Yellow/White wire between ECU connector terminal No. 18 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 59. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Yellow/White wire, and perform TEST VER-2.