Test Dr-20A - Testing EGR System
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- If vehicle is not equipped with California emissions, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with California emissions, actuate EGR solenoid. Listen for EGR solenoid to click. If EGR solenoid clicks, go to step 3). If EGR solenoid does not click, go to step 4).
- If vehicle is equipped with an EGR, go to step 3). If vehicle is not equipped with an EGR, perform TEST DR-21A.
- Inspect EGR vacuum system for leaks or damage. If EGR vacuum system is okay, perform TEST DR-21A . If EGR vacuum system has leaks or damage, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Measure voltage at EGR solenoid connector Red wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in Red wire between EGR solenoid and splice. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 18-pin connector.
- On non-turbo vehicles, go to next step. On turbo vehicles, measure resistance of Black/Yellow wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 53 and EGR solenoid connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black/Yellow wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to step 7).
- Measure resistance of Brown/White wire between EGR solenoid connector and ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 53. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Brown/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2.
- Measure resistance between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 53 and ground. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire (non-turbo) or Black/Yellow wire (turbo). Perform TEST VER-2 . If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2.