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Test NS-5A - Repairing Fuel System

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel pump. Using a voltmeter, backprobe fuel injection control relay connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Dark Green wire). See Figure .
  2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/Dark Green wire between fuel injection control relay and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 10-pin connector terminal No. 109. Perform TEST VER-1.
  3. If voltage is less than 10 volts, backprobe fuel injection control relay connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 6).
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injection control relay connector. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of White/Red wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 56 and fuel injection control relay connector terminal No. 5.
  5. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open White/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1.
  6. Backprobe fuel injection control relay connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuel injection control relay. Perform TEST VER-1.
  7. If voltage is less than 10 volts, inspect fuel injection control relay main fusible link. See Figure . If fusible link is okay, repair open Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
  8. If fusible link is blown, repair Black/Red wire for a short to ground and replace fusible link. Perform TEST VER-1.