Test NS-5A - Repairing Fuel System
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB-II, actuate fuel pump. Using a voltmeter, backprobe fuel injection control relay connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Dark Green wire). See Figure .
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/Dark Green wire between fuel injection control relay and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) 10-pin connector terminal No. 109. Perform TEST VER-1.
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, backprobe fuel injection control relay connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 6).
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect fuel injection control relay connector. Disconnect ECU 18-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of White/Red wire between ECU 18-pin connector terminal No. 56 and fuel injection control relay connector terminal No. 5.
- If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open White/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace ECU. Perform TEST VER-1.
- Backprobe fuel injection control relay connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuel injection control relay. Perform TEST VER-1.
- If voltage is less than 10 volts, inspect fuel injection control relay main fusible link. See Figure . If fusible link is okay, repair open Black/Red wire. Perform TEST VER-1.
- If fusible link is blown, repair Black/Red wire for a short to ground and replace fusible link. Perform TEST VER-1.