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Home >> Eagle >> 1991 >> Summit Base, 2D Hatchback, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Controls - Adjustments >> Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) >> TPS Adjustment >> Test No. 5

Test No. 5

  1. Disconnect electrical connector from TPS. Connect digital ohmmeter between Yellow/Red wire and Black wire terminals of TPS.
  2. Insert .026" (.66 mm) feeler gauge between fixed Speed Adjusting Screw (SAS) and throttle lever. See Figure . Loosen TPS mounting screws. Rotate TPS fully counterclockwise. Check for continuity between Yellow/Red wire and Black wire terminals of TPS.
  3. Rotate TPS clockwise until ohmmeter registers no continuity. Tighten TPS mounting screws. Reconnect TPS electrical connector.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter to backprobe terminal No. 19 (Brown/Red wire) and terminal No. 24 (Brown wire) at Engine Control Unit (ECU) wiring harness on SOHC vehicles, or terminal No. 64 (Brown/Red wire) and terminal No. 72 (Black wire) on DOHC vehicles. Turn ignition on. DO NOT  start engine. Check TPS output voltage.
  5. If TPS output voltage is 0.4-1.0 volt, go to step 6). If TPS output voltage is not 0.4-1.0 volt, check TPS and wiring harness for damage or malfunction. Replace TPS or repair wiring harness if necessary and go to step 6).
  6. Remove feeler gauge. Turn ignition off. Disconnect voltmeter from ECU connector. Operate engine at idle for about 5 minutes to ensure engine idles smoothly and within specification.