Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE S/C SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the:
- S/C (V71) Signal 1 circuit in the SCCM harness connector.
- S/C (V72) On/Off Signal circuit in the SCCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.6 volts for either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the circuit that measured above 5.6 volts short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE S/C SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the BCM C8 harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the:
- S/C (V71) Signal 1 circuit at the SCCM C2 harness connector.
- S/C (V72) On/Off Signal circuit at the SCCM C2 harness connector.
Does either circuit have continuity to ground?
Yes
- Repair the S/C circuit that showed continuity to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE S/C SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the:
- S/C (V71) Signal 1 circuit between the SCCM C2 harness connector and the BCM C8 harness connector.
- S/C (V72) On/Off Signal circuit between the SCCM C2 harness connector and the BCM C8 harness connector.
- S/C Switch Return circuit between the SCCM C2 harness connector and the BCM C8 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the S/C circuit that measured above 3.0 Ohms for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the:
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE BCM TO DETECT THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage signal.NOTE:
If the reading is not available on the scan tool, back probe and measure the voltage on the S/C (V71) On/Off Signal circuit at the SCCM harness connector.
- Cycle the Speed Control On/Off Switch to between on and off.NOTE:
If the reading is not available on the scan tool, back probe and measure the voltage on the S/C (V72) Signal 1 circuit at the SCCM harness connector.
- Press the other Speed Control functions.NOTE:
The S/C Signal On/Off MUX voltage should change when the speed control functions are selected. The On/Off MUX voltage signal should not equal 0 volts or 5.0 volts at any time.
NOTE:The S/C Signal 1 is open when no functions are selected. The voltage should read 5.0 volts with no functions selected. When a speed control function is selected the voltage should change and be between 0 volts and 5.0 volts.
Are the Speed Control Switch voltage signals changing as described above?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Steering Column Control Module Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH AND RETEST FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Body Control Module.
- Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the Service information.
- Reconnect all electrical connections.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, navigate to BCM data and monitor all Speed Control Switch data. Operate all Speed Control switch functions.
Does the Speed Control Switch data display correctly?
Yes
- Replacing the Speed Control Switch repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK RELATED BCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .