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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2012 >> Caliber SXT Plus, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L - DTCS P000A To P0302 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0141-O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Wait A Minimum Of 8 minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing. The sensor voltage should stabilize between 2.47 and 2.52 volts.

    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With a scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 heater control.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor 1/1 O2 Sensor Volts for at least two minutes.

      Does the voltage stay between 2.47 and 2.52 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Wait a minimum of eight minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing.

    2. Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor heater element across the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 connector between the heater control terminal and the ground terminal.
      NOTE:

      The O2 heater element resistance should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary at different temperatures.

      Is the resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

  3. (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking O2 1/2 Heater Control Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149232Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit from the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 0.5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check Ground Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/2 Harness Connector
    GC0099728Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No