Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Wait A Minimum Of 8 minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing. The sensor voltage should stabilize between 2.47 and 2.52 volts.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 heater control.
- With the scan tool, monitor 1/1 O2 Sensor Volts for at least two minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 2.47 and 2.52 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Turn the ignition off.
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Wait a minimum of eight minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor heater element across the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 connector between the heater control terminal and the ground terminal.NOTE:
The O2 heater element resistance should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary at different temperatures.
Is the resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit from the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 0.5 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Fig 2: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check Ground Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/2 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .