Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC can set as a result of a fault in any of the injector circuits. Be sure to check all injector circuits before replacing an injector and all injectors before replacing a module.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect each Fuel Injector harness connector.
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit in each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in each Fuel Injector harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit and the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms between the circuits in each connector?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for a short to the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit and the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in each Fuel Injector harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of each Fuel Injector.
Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (+/- 10%) for each injector?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Replace Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of each Fuel Injector.
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between each Fuel Injector and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure