Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC can set as a result of a fault in any of the injector circuits. Be sure to check all injector circuits before replacing an injector and all injectors before replacing a module.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
- FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
- Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE NOTE: The jumper wire should still be in place.
- Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay.
- Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
- FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit and the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for a short to the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit and the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
- FUEL INJECTOR(S)
- Measure the resistance of each Injector between the terminals of Fuel Injector No. 1.
Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (+/- 10%)?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of each Injector between the terminals of Fuel Injector No. 1.
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure .