Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
- Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump harness connector.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to the Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
- Connect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.NOTE: The scan tool should display a Fuel Level Sensor high voltage or open circuit DTC with the Fuel Pump connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure