Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
- Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Fuel Level Signal Circuit From Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector To C2 Cluster Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the C2 Cluster harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And Fuel Level Signal Circuit In Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- (N5) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Fuel Level Sensor Return Circuit From Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector To C2 Cluster Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the open in the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Sensor Return circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.
- INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the Fuel Tank per Service Information.
- Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
- Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
- Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .