Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove and disconnect the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel in accordance with the Service Information.
- Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
- The following resistance specifications are taken between terminals (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal and (V937) S/C Switch Return circuits of the Switch when holding the switch button in the following positions:
- Not pressing any switch - 20.5k ohms
- On/Off - 0.47k ohms
- Set - 5.49k ohms
- Coast - 2.94k ohms
- Cancel - 1.24k ohms
- Resume/Accel - 15.4k ohms
- (V37) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit in the Speed Control harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CLOCKSPRING Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Signal Circuit Between Upper And Lower Clockspring Harness Connectors
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Return Circuit Between Upper And Lower Clockspring Harness ConnectorsCourtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors in accordance with the Service Information.
- Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit between the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit between the upper and lower clockspring harness connectors.
Is the resistance greater than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5NOTE: Connect the Clockspring harness connectors in accordance with the Service Information before continuing.
- (V37) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Signal Circuit From Speed Control Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch harness connectors.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.- Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the open in the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
- (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of S/C Switch Return Circuit From Speed Control Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
NOTE: The measurement must be taken from both Speed Control Switch harness connectors.- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the open in the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit from the Speed Control harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
- (V37) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And S/C Switch Signal Circuit In Speed Control Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit in the Speed Control harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit in the Speed Control harness connector.
- (V37) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between S/C Switch Signal Circuit And S/C Switch Return Circuit In Speed Control Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit in the Speed Control harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- Measure the resistance between the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit in the Speed Control harness connector.
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE VALUES CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 and PCM Pinout Box Adapter 8815-1 to perform diagnosis.
- Install Miller Special Tool #8815-1 on the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Connect the S/C Switch harness connectors.
- Connect the Clockspring harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
- Using a voltmeter check the voltage on the (V37) S/C Switch No. 1 signal circuit and the (V38) S/C Switch No. 2 signal circuit at the appropriate terminals of the special tool #8815.
- Monitor the voltmeter.
- With a scan tool, monitor the S/C Switch voltage readings.
- Compare the voltage readings on the voltmeter to what the scan tool displayed.
SWITCH POSITION SWITCH No. 1 VOLTAGE VALUE SWITCH No. 2 VOLTAGE VALUE NO SWITCHES PRESSED 4.31 to 4.78 volts 4.31 to 4.78 volts ON/OFF PRESSED 0.59 and 1.13 volts 3.53 and 3.92 volts RES/ACCEL PRESSED 3.88 to 4.17 volts 2.04 to 2.47 volts SET PRESSED 3.16 to 3.56 volts 1.17 to 1.56 volts COAST PRESSED 2.57 to 2.94 volts 0.77 to 1.09 volts CANCEL PRESSED 1.59 to 1.99 volts 2.84 to 3.25 volts - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the PCM.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and PCM connectors.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .