Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
- O2 HEATER ELEMENT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down to room temperature.
- Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal at the component.NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1°C (70°F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater Element resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor. Refer to Fuel System/Fuel Injection/SENSOR, Oxygen - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And O2 Sensor Heater Control Circuit In O2 Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of O2 Sensor Heater Control Circuit Between Oxygen Sensor Harness Connector And Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.- Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit between the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit between the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/2 O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .