Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs between the SCM and the PCM before proceeding with this test.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control to set this DTC.
- With a scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display P0579-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
- SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the service information.
- Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 terminal and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground terminal at the Speed Control Switch.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while cycling the Switch through each position.
- The following resistance specs are taken between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 terminal and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground terminal at the Switch when holding the Switch in the following position:
- No function selected - 20.5k Ohms (±1k Ohms)
- On/Off - 464.6 Ohms (±50 Ohms)
- Set/Coast - 4.33k Ohms (±.5k Ohms)
- Cancel - 1.172k Ohms (±.2k Ohms)
- Resume/Accel - 8.81k Ohms (±.5k Ohms)
Does each function of the Speed Control Switch have the correct resistance value?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the SCM C4 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit from the Speed Control Switch harness connector and the SCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each measurement?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit from the Speed Control Switch harness connector and the SCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each measurement?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the open in the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit from the Speed Control Switch harness connector and the SCM C4 harness connector.
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
- (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the S/C Switch harness connector.
- STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)
- Connect the SCM C4 and Speed Control Switch harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, monitor the SCM Cruise Control Switch Status and Cruise Control On/Off Button state.
- Cycle the Speed Control Switch through each position: On/Off, Set/Coast, Cancel, and Resume/Accel.NOTE: The Cruise Control Switch Status and Cruise Control On/Off Button state should match each of the actual selections being made with the Speed Control Switch.
Does the scan tool match each of the actual switch selection?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Replace and program the Steering Control Module (SCM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Steering Column Module (SCM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the SCM and PCM connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .