LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2008 >> Sprinter 3500, Van Cargo >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Gas - DTCS 2186 To Event 1853, Checking ECT Sensor, System Checks >> 2193-O2 Sensor 1/1 Circuit/Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Heater Control Supply Circuit
    GC0065978Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Oxygen sensor harness connector.

    Remove the Engine control relay.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary, inspect for signs of Water intrusion in the connector.

    Measure the resistance of the O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL SUPPLY circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the Engine control relay connector.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Replace or repair the Wiring Harness.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Heater Control Return Circuit
    GC0065979Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL RETURN circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Replace or repair the Wiring Harness.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) O2 1/1 PUMP CURRENT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Pump Current Circuit
    GC0065980Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the O2 1/1 pump current circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Replace or repair the Wiring Harness.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Return Circuit
    GC0065981Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the O2 1/1 return circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Replace or repair the Wiring Harness.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Pump Cell Current Trim Circuit
    GC0065982Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the O2 1/1 pump cell current trim circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Replace or repair the Wiring Harness.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Signal Circuit
    GC0065983Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the O2 1/1 signal circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Replace or repair the Wiring Harness.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) OXYGEN SENSOR 
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Of The O2 Sensor Heater
    GC0065984Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure resistance of the O2 sensor heater between the O2 HEATER CONTROL SUPPLY and O2 HEATER CONTROL RETURN circuits at the O2 sensor.

    Is the resistance 3.2 +/- 0.8 ohms at ambient temperature? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the PCM.
    2. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
    3. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the sensor
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .