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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2003 >> Neon SXT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Basic Diagnostic Procedures >> No-Start Diagnosis >> Engine Cranks But Does Not Start >> Testing

Engine Cranks But Does Not Start: Testing

  1. The following list of items must be checked before continuing with any no-start tests.
    • The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may produce invalid test results.
    • If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
    • Ensure the power and ground circuits to the PCM are OK.
    • Make sure the PCM communicates with the DRBIII® scan tool and that there are no DTCs stored in the PCM memory. If the PCM reports a No Response condition. See COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - NEON, SRT-4 & SX (CANADIAN) article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
    • Read the PCM DTCs with the DRBIII® scan tool. If any DTCs are present, they must be repaired before continuing with any other No-Start diagnostic tests.
      1. On 2.0L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON & SX (CANADIAN) - 2.0L article.
      2. On 2.4L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-4 - 2.4L article.
    • Ensure that the PCI bus is functional. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with the instrument cluster and SKIM. If you are unable to establish communicate, see COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - NEON, SRT-4 & SX (CANADIAN) article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
    • The sentry key immobilizer system must be operating properly. Check for proper communication with the DRBIII® scan tool and check for DTCs that may be stored in the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). Repair the DTCs before continuing.
    • If no DTCs are found, using scan tool select CLEAR PCM, BATT DISCONNECT. Crank engine over several times. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test before continuing.
      1. On 2.0L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON & SX (CANADIAN) - 2.0L in article.
      2. On 2.4L, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-4 - 2.4L in article.
      If no DTCs exist, go to next step.
    • Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
  2. Check for any open fuses in the PDC or fuse block that may be related to the No-Start condition. See Figure or Figure . PDC is located in engine compartment. Fuse block is located behind left kick panel. Are any of the fuses open? If yes, inspect the wiring and connectors, repair as necessary. Replace the fuse. If no go to next step.
  3. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® scan tool, actuate the ASD fuel system test. Using a mechanics stethoscope listen for fuel pump operation at the fuel tank. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, stop ASD fuel system actuation and go to step  24. If fuel pump operation can be heard, stop ASD fuel system actuation and go to next step.
  4. Repeat the following test at each ignition wire. If spark is not present or is weak on only one or two ignition wires, the problem may be the ignition wire. Inspect all ignition wires for proper operation. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the No. 1 ignition wire. Connect a spark plug tester to the end of the ignition wire. While cranking the engine, observe the spark tester. Is spark present? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  9.
  5. WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure, even with the engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - NEON, SRT-4 & SX (CANADIAN) article.
    CAUTION: Stop all actuations.
  6. Turn the ignition off. Install a fuel pressure gauge. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® scan tool, actuate the ASD fuel system test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure specification is 53-63 psi (366-434 kPa). Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading. If pressure is below specification, go to next step. If pressure is within specification, go to step  8. If pressure is above specification, replace the fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator.
  7. WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure, even with the engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - NEON, SRT-4 & SX (CANADIAN) article.
    CAUTION: Stop all actuations.
  8. Turn the ignition off. Raise vehicle on hoist, and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module. Install special 5/16 fuel line Adapter Tool (6539) between the disconnected fuel line and the fuel pump module. Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the Tee fitting on the Adapter Tool (6539). Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® scan tool, actuate the ASD fuel system test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure specification is 53-63 psi (366-434 kPa). Is the fuel pressure within specification now? If yes, repair/replace fuel supply line as necessary. If no, go to next step.
  9. WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure, even with the engine off. Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - NEON, SRT-4 & SX (CANADIAN) article.
  10. Turn the ignition off. Remove the fuel pump module and inspect the fuel inlet strainer. Is the fuel inlet strainer plugged? If yes, replace the fuel pump inlet strainer. If no, replace the fuel pump module.
  11. The following items need to be checked as a possible cause for a No-Start condition. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to the symptom. The spark plugs must be free from fuel, oil, coolant and/or any foreign material or deposits. The fuel must be free from contamination. The exhaust may be free from restrictions. The engine compression must be within specifications. The engine valve timing must be within specifications. The engine must be free from vacuum leaks. Were any of the above conditions found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
  12. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® scan tool in sensors, select the RPM parameter. While cranking the engine monitor the RPM parameter. Does the DRBIII® scan tool display a RPM reading greater than 50 RPM and steady? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  15.
  13. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ignition coil harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® scan tool, actuate the ASD relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD relay output circuit in the ignition coil harness connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ASD relay output circuit.
  14. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ignition coil harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ignition coil driver circuit. Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light. Does the test light blink/flicker? If yes, replace the ignition coil. If no, go to next step.
  15. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ignition coil harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the ignition coil driver circuit between the ignition coil harness connector and the PCM harness connector. See Fig 3or Fig 4 . Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ignition coil driver circuit for an open.
  16. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ignition coil harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the ignition coil driver circuit in the ignition coil harness connector. See Fig 5. Is the resistance below 100 k/ohms? If yes, repair the ignition coil driver circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
  17. NOTE: Before continuing, disconnect the PCM harness connectors and check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
  18. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, replace and program the PCM. See PROGRAMMING in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - NEON, SRT-4 & SX (CANADIAN) article.
  19. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the 5-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 4.8-5.2 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 5-volt supply circuit.
  20. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CKP sensor signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 4.5-5.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  19.
  21. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the sensor ground circuit at the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
  22. Inspect the slots on the crank, tone wheel, for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary. If there are no possible causes remaining, replace the crankshaft position sensor.
  23. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the CKP sensor signal circuit from the CKP sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the CKP sensor signal circuit for an open.
  24. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP sensor signal circuit at the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms? If yes, repair the CKP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
  25. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Reconnect the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CKP sensor signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 4.7 volts? If yes, repair the CKP sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
  26. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the CKP sensor signal circuit shorted to the 5-volt supply circuit. If no, go to next step.
  27. NOTE: Before continuing, disconnect the PCM harness connectors and check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
  28. Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, replace and program the PCM. See PROGRAMMING in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - NEON, SRT-4 & SX (CANADIAN) article.
  29. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII® scan tool, actuate the ASD fuel system test. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the fuel pump relay output circuit at the fuel pump module harness connector. See Fig 6. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  27.
    CAUTION: Stop all actuations.
  30. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector. Check connectors. It is critical that the connector is free from any signs of corrosion or deformities. Clean/repair connectors as necessary. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe the fuel pump ground circuit at the fuel pump module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open/high resistance in the fuel pump ground circuit.
  31. If there are no possible causes remaining, repair or replace the fuel pump module.
  32. Turn the ignition off. Remove the fuel pump relay from the PDC. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the fuel pump relay fused B+ circuit at the PDC. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fuel pump relay fused B+ circuit. Check for open fuse in the PDC.
  33. Turn the ignition off. Remove the fuel pump relay from the PDC. Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector. Check connectors. It is critical that the connector is free from any signs of corrosion or deformities. Measure the resistance of the fuel pump relay output circuit from the relay connector to the fuel pump module connector. See Fig 6. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? If yes, replace the fuel pump relay. If no, repair the open fuel pump relay output circuit.
Fig 1: Identifying Ignition Coil Harness Connector Terminals (2.0L)
G00228107Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Ignition Coil Harness Connector Terminals (2.4L)
G00228146Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Powertrain Control Module C2 Harness Connector Terminals (2.0L)
G00228118Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 4: Identifying Powertrain Control Module C2 Harness Connector Terminals (2.4L)
G00228153Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 5: Identifying Crankshaft Position Sensor Harness Connector Terminals
G00209200Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 6: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Harness Connector Terminals
G00209207Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.