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All Windows Inoperative

  1. Test circuit breaker for power window system. See CIRCUIT BREAKER  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace circuit breaker as necessary. If circuit breaker is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver's power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and Blue 8-pin driver's power window switch connector C2 terminal No. 5 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between Blue 8-pin driver's power window switch connector C2 terminal No. 5 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and Blue 12-pin driver's power window switch connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Tan wire). See Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, test driver's power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open between Blue 12-pin driver's power window switch connector C1 terminal No. 9 and Black 14-pin ignition switch connector terminal No. 10. See Fig 3 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Power Window Switch Connector C2 Terminals
G00027797Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 2: Identifying Driver's Power Window Switch Connector C1 Terminals
G00027798Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
Fig 3: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector Terminals
G00027761Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION