All Gauges Not Operating
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), under lower left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM MONITORS, then J1850 MODULE SCAN. If scan tool displays MIC PRESENT on the BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display MIC PRESENT on the BUS, perform appropriate test under COMMUNICATIONS. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using scan tool, select BODY, MIC, then MODULE DISPLAY. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE FROM MIC, go to BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN OR NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE FROM MIC, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select BODY, MIC, SYSTEM TESTS, then PCM MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM INACTIVE on the BUS, go to NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (PCI BUS)
under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display PCM INACTIVE on the BUS, go to next step.
- Check fuse No. 14 (10-amp) located in instrument panel junction block. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. If fuse No. 14 is okay, go to next step. If fuse No. 14 is blown, check for short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire between Black 8-pin instrument panel junction block connector C7 terminal No. 6 and Black 10-pin instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 2. See Figure
and Fig 1
. Repair as necessary.
- Disconnect Black 10-pin instrument cluster connector C1. See Figure
. Using test light connected to battery voltage, probe Black 10-pin instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire) and No. 5 (Black wire). See Figure
. If test light illuminates brightly on both circuits, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or illuminates dimly on either circuit, repair open or high resistance in appropriate wire between Black 10-pin instrument cluster connector C1 and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at Black 10-pin instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 6 (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 1 (15-amp) located in instrument panel junction block. If fuse is okay, repair open in Pink wire between Black 10-pin instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 6 and Brown 11-pin instrument panel junction block connector C8 terminal No. 2. See Figure
. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Pink wire between Black 10-pin instrument cluster connector C1 terminal No. 6 and Brown 11-pin instrument panel junction block connector C8 terminal No. 2.
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION