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DTC P0622: Generator Field Not Switching Properly

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Generator field switching is monitored when ignition is on and engine is running. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if PCM tries to regulate generator field with no result during monitoring. Possible causes are: defective generator, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using 12-volt test light, check for voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at rear of generator with connector installed. If test light flashes on and off, go to next step. If test light does not flash on and off, go to step  4 .
  2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off and generator field driver is still actuated by scan tool. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between PCM and 2-wire connector on rear of generator. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0622: GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY does not exist, go to next step. If DTC P0622: GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY exists, repair wiring harness or connector that caused DTC to return. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  3. Stop actuation of generator field driver. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between PCM and 2-wire connector on rear of generator. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  4. Stop actuation of generator field driver. Ensure ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. Record all DTCs and FREEZE FRAME data. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from PCM. Turn ignition off. Inspect PCM connectors and 2-wire connector at rear of generator for corroded, damaged or pushed-out terminals. PCM is located at passenger's side front corner of engine compartment on inner fender panel. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) on 2-wire connector at rear of generator. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open on White/Dark Blue wire between generator and PCM. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  6. Stop actuation of generator field driver. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Disconnect 2-wire connector at rear of generator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Dark Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Green wire between PCM and generator. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  7. Ensure 2-wire connector is still disconnected at rear of generator and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 10 (Dark Green wire) on PCM connector C2 and terminal No. 2 (Dark Green wire) on 2-wire connector at rear of generator. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Green wire between PCM and generator. Perform TEST VER-3  .
  8. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between both generator field driver terminals inside the generator. These are the terminals that 2-wire connector fits on at rear of the generator. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3  . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair or replace generator as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3  .