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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2000 >> Durango 4.7 N, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 4 (Body Control Modules) >> System Tests >> Communications >> Short To Battery

Short To Battery

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Dodge Ram Wagon and 2000 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before disconnecting Air Bag Control Module (ACM) connector, air bags are energized for up to 2 minutes after battery is disconnected and may deploy.
NOTE: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair.
NOTE: Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any previously disconnected components and connectors.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and note any bus messages. Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect ACM connector. To disconnect ACM connector, remove Red Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lock from connector by sliding it toward front of vehicle. Depress connector latch tab and pull connector straight, away from ACM connector receptacle. Turn ignition on, then connect battery. If bus messages change after disconnecting ACM, replace ACM. See AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE (ACM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If bus messages do not change after disconnecting ACM, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module connector. Turn ignition on. If bus messages change after disconnecting CAB module, replace CAB module. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If bus messages do not change after disconnecting CAB module, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connectors. Turn ignition on. If bus messages change after disconnecting CTM, go to next step. If bus messages do not change after disconnecting CTM, go to step  6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster from instrument panel. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM VAN & RAM WAGON article. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Turn ignition on. If bus messages change after disconnecting instrument cluster connectors, go to next step. If bus messages do not change after disconnecting instrument cluster connectors, go to step  7.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CTM C1 Green connector. Check resistance of CTM C1 Green connector terminal No. 6, ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster from instrument panel. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM VAN & RAM WAGON article. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Turn ignition on. If bus messages change after disconnecting instrument cluster connectors, go to next step. If bus messages do not change after disconnecting instrument cluster connectors, go to step  10.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL after disconnecting PCM connectors, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL after disconnecting PCM connectors, go to step  11.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster from instrument panel. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM VAN & RAM WAGON article. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Clean and repair connectors as necessary. Check resistance of instrument cluster C1 Green connector terminal No. 4, ground circuit (Black/Dark Green wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Black/Dark Green wire.
  9. Ensure ignition is off. Check resistance of instrument cluster C2 Blue connector terminal No. 7, ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - RAM VAN & RAM WAGON article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Black wire.
  10. Turn ignition on. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL after disconnecting PCM connectors, leave PCM connectors disconnected and go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL after disconnecting PCM connectors, leave PCM connectors disconnected and go to step  13.
  11. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe PCM C1 Black connector terminal No. 31, ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). See Figure. If test light illuminates brightly, leave PCM connectors disconnected and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire.
  12. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe PCM C1 connector terminal No. 32, ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, replace PCM. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire.
  13. Turn ignition off. Wait 2 minutes. Disconnect all following modules, then go to next step.
    • Air Bag Control Module (ACM)
    • Central Timer Module (CTM - White Connector)
    • Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) Module
    • Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) Module
    • Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
  14. Check voltage on Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 3, CCD bus (+) circuit (Violet/Brown wire). See Figure. If voltage is more than .2 volt, repair short to voltage in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage is .2 volt or less, go to next step.
  15. Check voltage on DLC terminal No. 11, CCD bus (-) circuit (White/Black wire). If voltage is more than .2 volt, repair short to voltage in White/Black wire. If voltage is .2 volt or less, repair or replace scan tool cable as necessary.