Central Timer Module (CTM)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Dodge Dakota and 1997 Dodge Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before testing remote keyless entry system, ensure power door lock system operates correctly. See appropriate article:
- DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - POWER - 1997.
- DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - POWER
- 1998.NOTE: This testing applies to models with anti-theft system. Use scan tool. The following testing may be inconclusive. Using the Chrysler Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool or generic scan tool to check circuits connected to the Central Timer Module (CTM) is recommended. See BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS in appropriate article:
- BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - 1997.
- BODY CONTROL COMPUTER
- 1998.
If horn chirp feature is only problem being diagnosed, check horn enable/disable, then check horn relay. See RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay checks okay, or problem is speed triggered locking, door lock inhibit or accident response feature, scan tool diagnosis is recommended.
- Check fuse No. 13 (20-amp), No. 6 (20-amp) and No. 11 (10-amp) in junction block (1997 ), No. 13 (20-amp), No. 6 (20-amp) and No. 11 (10-amp) in junction block (1998 ). If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, repair shorted circuit(s) and replace fuse(s). see WIRING DIAGRAMS . Go to next step.
- Check for voltage at fuse No. 13 (20-amp). If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit. Go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Access and disconnect CTM connectors. See Fig 1.
- Ensure connectors and terminals are in good condition.
- Check continuity between CTM connector C2 terminal No. 3 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit(s) as necessary. Go to next step.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C1 terminal No. 14. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit to junction block. Go to next step.
- Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 4 while pressing each door lock switch to LOCK. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit between lock switch(es) and CTM. Go to next step.
- Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 13 CTM while pressing each door lock switch to UNLOCK. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, repair open circuit between lock switch(es) and CTM. Go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect CTM connectors. Reconnect battery cable. Check for battery voltage by backprobing CTM connector C2 terminal No. 1 while pressing each door lock switch to LOCK. Repeat test, pressing RKE transmitter LOCK button. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist using RKE, check RKE transmitter. If voltage does not exist using lock switch, check power lock switch. If voltage does not exist using RKE and lock switch, replace CTM. Go to next step.
- Check for battery voltage at CTM connector C2 terminal No. 9 while pressing lock switch to UNLOCK. Repeat test, pressing UNLOCK button on RKE transmitter. If battery voltage exists, check power lock motor. See appropriate article:
If voltage does not exist using RKE, check RKE transmitter. If voltage does not exist using unlock switch, check power lock switch. See appropriate article:
- DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - POWER - 1997.
- DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE RELEASE - POWER
- 1998.
If voltage does not exist using RKE and lock switch, replace CTM.