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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1998 >> Caravan Base, 2.4 B >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.4L >> DTC Test >> Test TC-15A - Speed Control Solenoid Circuits

Test TC-15A - Speed Control Solenoid Circuits

NOTE: DTC may be caused by an improperly adjusted brake switch. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. To check brake switch adjustment, depress brake pedal. Ensure brakelights come on. Release brake pedal. Ensure brakelights go off. If brakelight operation is not as specified, go to next step. If brake switch is properly adjusted and brakelight operation is correct, go to step  4.
  2. To adjust brake switch, hold brake pedal downward. Rotate brake switch counterclockwise approximately 30 degrees and pull brake switch rearward from mounting bracket. Brake switch is mounted near top of brake pedal.
  3. Pull plunger on brake switch outward to fully extended position. Depress brake pedal as far as possible. Install brake switch in mounting bracket. Ensure alignment tab on brake switch aligns with opening on mounting bracket. When brake switch is fully installed, rotate brake switch clockwise approximately 30 degrees. To ensure proper adjustment, gently pull brake pedal back toward brake switch as far as possible. DO NOT apply excessive pressure on brake pedal and brake switch. Once brake switch is properly adjusted, perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
  4. Disconnect connector from speed control servo. Speed control servo is bolted to rear of battery tray and contains a 4-pin connector. See Fig 1.
    Fig 1: Locating Speed Control Servo
    G98B00001
  5. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on connector for speed control servo. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking voltage. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step  11. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on connector for speed control servo. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking resistance.
  7. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between speed control servo and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
  8. Disconnect connector from brake switch. Brake switch is located near top of brake pedal. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) on connector for brake switch. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, perform TEST TC-15B - SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  10. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) on connector for brake switch and PCM connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Yellow/Red wire between PCM and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
  11. Ensure ignition is off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) on connector for speed control servo. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Black wire and ground connection. Perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
  12. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  13. Reinstall connector on speed control servo. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 80 (Light Green/Red wire). DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking resistance. If resistance is 35-55 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 35-55 ohms, go to step  15.
  14. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 56 (Tan/Red wire). DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking resistance. If resistance is not 35-55 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 35-55 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
  15. Disconnect connector from speed control servo. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on connector for speed control servo and PCM connector terminal No. 56 (Tan/Red wire).
  16. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Tan/Red wire between PCM and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
  17. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on connector for speed control servo and PCM connector terminal No. 80 (Light Green/Red wire).
  18. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Light Green/Red wire between PCM and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A - SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .