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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 1989 >> Lancer Base, 2.2 D, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.2L Turbo Tests W/Codes >> Cruise Control Tests >> Test No. 2 - Code 34/Cruise Control Servo Check

Test No. 2 - Code 34/Cruise Control Servo Check

  1. With DRB-II connected, connect a voltmeter to Tan/Red wire of cruise control servo harness connector. Connect other voltmeter lead to ground. Put system in ATM Test "08". Refer to ENTERING ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS in this article. Turn cruise control switch to "ON" position. If voltmeter is pulsating between 0-12 volts, go to next step. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, go to step 5). If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to step 6).
    Fig 1: View of Cruise Control Servo
    G54544
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect a voltmeter between Light Green/Red wire at cruise control servo harness connector and ground. Turn ignition on. Turn cruise control on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, go to next step. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to step 4).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect a voltmeter between Light Green/Red wire in cavity No. 60 and ground. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads within one volt of battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure terminal in cavity No. 60 of 60-pin connector is not damaged causing a poor connection. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, repair wire in cavity No. 60 for an open circuit to cruise control servo connector.
    Fig 2: Location of Pin 60 of the 60-Pin Connector
    G54545
  4. With voltmeter connected to Light Green/Red wire of cruise control servo, disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, replace cruise control servo. Before replacing cruise control servo, check Light Green/Red wire of cavity No. 60 for a short to ground from SMEC to cruise control servo connector.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Connect a voltmeter between Tan/Red wire in cavity No. 53 and ground. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. Before replacing SMEC, ensure cavity No. 53 of 60-pin connector is not damaged causing a poor connection. If voltmeter reads zero volts, repair Tan/Red wire of cavity No. 53 for an open circuit to cruise control servo connector.
    Fig 3: Location of Pin 53 of the 60-Pin Connector
    G107257
  6. With voltmeter connected to Tan/Red wire of cruise control servo harness and ground, disconnect 60-pin connector from SMEC. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, replace SMEC for a bad logic board. If voltmeter reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
    Fig 4: Testing Cruise Control Servo Harness Connector
    G54547
  7. With cruise control switch in "ON" position, turn ignition off. Connect a voltmeter between Dark Blue/Red wire of cruise control servo connector and ground. Turn ignition on. If voltmeter still reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
  8. With cruise control and ignition on, connect a voltmeter between Dark Blue/Red wire of brake switch harness connector and ground. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, repair Dark Blue/Red wire for an open circuit to cruise control servo. If voltmeter still reads between 0-1 volt, go to next step.
    Fig 5: Testing Brake Switch Harness Connector
    G54548
  9. Connect a voltmeter between Yellow/Red wire of brake switch harness connector and ground. If voltmeter reads battery voltage, check brake switch adjustment. If brake switch adjustment is okay, replace brake switch. If voltmeter reads zero volts, repair Yellow/Red wire for an open circuit to wiring harness splice. Make sure fuse for Yellow/Red wire is not blown.