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Home >> Chrysler >> 2018 >> Pacifica LX, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> (Electronic Steering Lock Module (ESL) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2100-64-Ignition Run/Start Input-Signal Plausibility Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ESL DTCs.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go to 2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F944) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the F56 (10A) fuse from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (F944) Run/Start Relay Output circuit at the F56 (10A) fuse cavity in the PDC Assembly.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 3
  3. CHECK THE (F944) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F944) Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ESL Module harness connector and the F56 (10A) fuse cavity in the PDC Assembly.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 4
  4. CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to 5
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ESL Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ESL Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No