Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESL DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (F944) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the F56 (10A) fuse from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (F944) Run/Start Relay Output circuit at the F56 (10A) fuse cavity in the PDC Assembly.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F944) Run/Start Relay Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3
- CHECK THE (F944) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F944) Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ESL Module harness connector and the F56 (10A) fuse cavity in the PDC Assembly.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F944) Ignition Voltage Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4
- CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) circuit at the ESL Module harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all ESL Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ESL Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Verification Test. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.