LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2014 >> 200 S >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE Automatic Transmission >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0882-TCM Power Input Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, Check the Starts Since Set counter for P0882.
      NOTE:

      This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

      Is the Starts Since Set counter equal to 0?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  5
  2. CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.

      Are there any TCM TIPM DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0150298Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0150299Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Test Complete.