Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
- With the scan tool check for TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Control Circuit DTCS present under TIPM?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s).
No
- Go To 2
- With the scan tool check for TIPM DTCs.
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT
- (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the TRS in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR/VARIABLE FORCE SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Line Pressure/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Line Pressure/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.