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Home >> Chrysler >> 2013 >> 200 S, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 8 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0883-TCM Power Input High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool check for TIPM DTCs.

      Are there any TCM Power Control Circuit DTCS present under TIPM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter.
      NOTE:

      This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

      Is the Starts Since Set counter set to 0?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  8
  3. (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Transmission Output Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150293Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
    4. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  7
  4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 2: Checking Transmission Output Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150293Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR 
    Fig 3: Checking Transmission Output Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150293Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR/VARIABLE FORCE SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 4: Checking Transmission Output Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150293Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Line Pressure/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s).

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Line Pressure/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 5: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150300Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  8. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.