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Home >> Chrysler >> 2013 >> 200 S, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 8 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0755-2/4 Solenoid Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present also?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter set at 0 for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  7
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION:

      Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

      WARNING:

      The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333B, Simulator, Transmission) and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, actuate the 2/4 Solenoid.
    6. Monitor the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.

      Did the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking 2/4 Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0149975Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333B, Simulator, Transmission) and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking 2/4 Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0149977Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking 2/4 Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0149978Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    5. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.