LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2011 >> 300 Base, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 69 (Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis and Testing >> C143F-Stabilizer Select Switch Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Pickup and 2011 RAM Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC ACTIVE 
    CAUTION:

    Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.

    1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running
    2. With the scan tool, read FDCM DTC(s).

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  2. DISCONNECTING STABILIZER BAR SWITCH OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector.
    3. Remove the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch.
    4. Measure the resistance on the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch between the Switch Supply terminal and the Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense terminal.
    5. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
      • Off Road: 33 ohms +/- 5% 
      • On Road: 510 ohms +/- 5% 
      • Switch Not Applied: 2.2k ohms +/- 5% 

      Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Replace the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (T531) STABILIZER BAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0111103Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (T531) Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense circuit in the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector.

      Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (T531) Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T536) SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T531) STABILIZER BAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Switch Supply Circuit & Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0111104Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between (T536) Switch Supply circuit and the (T531) Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense circuit in the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between (T536) Switch Supply circuit and the (T531) Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (T531) STABILIZER BAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense Circuit Between Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch & FDCM Harness Connectors
    GC0111099Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T531) Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense circuit between the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch and the FDCM harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T531) Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
    5. While monitoring the Stabilizer Bar State on the scan tool, move the switch to each position. The scan tool display must match the position on the actual switch.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.