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Home >> Chrysler >> 2011 >> 300 Base, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 69 (Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis and Testing >> C143E-Stabilizer Bar Switch Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Pickup and 2011 RAM Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC ACTIVE 
    CAUTION:

    Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.

    1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running
    2. With the scan tool, read FDCM DTC(s).

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  2. DISCONNECTING STABILIZER BAR SWITCH OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector.
    3. Remove the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch.
    4. Measure the resistance on the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch between the Switch Supply terminal and the Stabilizer Switch Sense terminal.
    5. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
      • Off Road: 33 Ohms +/- 5% 
      • On Road: 510 Ohms +/- 5% 
      • Switch Not Applied: 2.2k Ohms +/- 5% 

      Does the Ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Stabilizer Bar Switch

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch.
      • Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  3. (T531) STABILIZER BAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0111101Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T531) Stabilizer Bar Switch Sense circuit in the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector to ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T531) Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch Sense circuit.
      • Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T536) SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Switch Supply Circuit
    GC0111102Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T536) Switch Supply circuit in the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector to ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T536) Switch Supply circuit.
      • Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information
      • Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
    5. While monitoring the Stabilizer Bar State on the scan tool, move the switch to each position. The scan tool display must match the position on the actual switch.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.