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Home >> Chrysler >> 2011 >> 300 Base, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 189 (Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C230F-Locker/Differential Indicator Supply Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 RAM Pickup and 2012 RAM Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC ACTIVE 
    CAUTION:

    Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.

    1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running
    2. With the scan tool, read FDCM DTC(s).

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  2. DISCONNECTING STABILIZER SWITCH OPERATION 
    Fig 1: Checking Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch Operation
    GC0111136Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.

    NOTE:

    If set along with this DTC, diagnose any Stabilizer Select Switch DTC(s) first before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (T536) Switch Supply circuit in the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector.

      Is the voltage 12 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Check the (T536) Switch Supply circuit for an open or short to ground condition. If OK, replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. DISCONNECTING STABILIZER SWITCH 
    Fig 2: Checking Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch
    GC0111137Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (T532) Locker Open Illumination Sense circuit in the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector.
    2. With the scan tool, select System Test and actuate the Locker Open Illumination LED. Select the blinking option.
      NOTE:

      Repeat the above test for the (T533) Locker Rear Illumination Sense circuit terminal and (T534) Locker FR/RR Illumination Sense circuit one at a time.

      Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off at each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go to  4.
  4. (T532, T533 or T534) LOCKER ILLUMINATION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Locker Illumination Sense Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0111138Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of each of the following circuits between the FDCM harness connector and the Disconnecting Stabilizer Switch harness connector.
      • (T532) Locker Open Illumination Sense circuit
      • (T533) Locker Rear Illumination Sense circuit
      • (T534) Locker FR/RR Illumination Sense circuit

      Does the ohmmeter indicate each measurement below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the open or high resistance in the Illumination Sense circuit that indicated the incorrect resistance reading.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.