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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 RAM Pickup and 2012 RAM Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    CAUTION:

    Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  2. (T527) REAR LOCKER SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Rear Locker Sensor Sense Circuit For A Short To Battery Voltage
    GC0111117Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit in the FDCM harness connector.

      Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. REAR DIFFERENTIAL POSITION SENSOR OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the FDCM harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a jumper wire, jumper across from the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit and the (T521) Locker Sensor Supply circuit in the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector.
    5. While monitoring the sensor state on the scan tool, tap the jumper wire on and off the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit terminal. Hold the jumper wire on and off the terminal for a minimum of 3 seconds.

      Does the state change on the scan tool while tapping the terminal?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T527) REAR LOCKER SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Rear Locker Sensor Sense Circuit For An Open
    GC0111115Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit between the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector and the FDCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (T527) REAR LOCKER SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (T523) LOCKER SENSOR 2 SUPPLY 
    Fig 3: Checking Rear Locker Sensor Sense Circuit For A Short To Locker Sensor 2 Supply
    GC0111118Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit and the (T523) Locker Sensor 2 Supply circuit in the FDCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (T527) Rear Locker Sensor Sense circuit and the (T523) Locker Sensor 2 Supply circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. FDCM 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.