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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 RAM Pickup and 2012 RAM Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC ACTIVE 
    CAUTION:

    Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.

    1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running
    2. With the scan tool, read FDCM DTC(s).

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  2. DISCONNECTING STABILIZER BAR SWITCH OPERATION 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch harness connector.
    3. Remove the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch.
    4. Measure the resistance on the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch between the Locker Switch Supply terminal and the Locker Switch Sense terminal.
    5. The resistance must read as follows for each position of the switch.
      • UNLOCK: 5454 ohms +/- 5% 
      • RR: 1940 ohms +/- 5% 
      • FR/RR: 1075 ohms +/- 5% 

      Does the ohmmeter read correctly for each position of the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (T535) LOCKER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Locker Switch Sense Circuit For An Open
    GC0111092Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit between the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch and the FDCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the open or high resistance in the (T535) Locker Switch Sense circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Locker Switch Supply Circuit For An Open
    GC0111093Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit between the Disconnecting Stabilizer Bar Switch and the FDCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the open or high resistance in the (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
    5. While monitoring the TRAC State on the scan tool, move the switch to each position. The scan tool display must match the position on the actual switch.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.