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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 RAM Pickup and 2012 RAM Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    CAUTION:

    Before removing the FDCM harness connector, clean the connector and locking cam area of dirt and debris. Failure to do so can result in the connector being jammed or damage to the locking cams on the harness connector or module. Do not force the assist arm when releasing or installing the harness connector.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  2. FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the FDCM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit in the Front Locker harness connector.
    5. With the scan tool, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.

      Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off?

      Yes 

      • Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirt that may compromise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (T520) FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Front Locker Source Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0111082Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit at the FDCM harness connector to ground.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T520) CHECK FRONT LOCKER SOURCE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (T524) FRONT LOCKER RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Front Locker Source Circuit For A Short To Front Locker Return Circuit
    GC0111083Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit in the FDCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between (T520) Front Locker Source circuit and the (T524) Front Locker Return circuit.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. FDCM 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FDCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.