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Home >> Chrysler >> 2011 >> 300 Base, Gas >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> (Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C147C-Front Axle Disconnect Power Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, record and eras e DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is theDTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  2. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Drive Train Control Relay.
    3. Install a known good relay.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Cycle the ignition.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Relay.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. (F348) DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Drive Train Control Relay Control Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0096569Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the FAD Relay.
    3. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    4. Connect a jumper wire between the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit and ground.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. (F348) DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Drive Train Control Relay Control Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0096581Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F348) Drive Train Control Relay Control circuit.

      Is resistance less than 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G303) Front Axle Lock Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and harness connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to Standard Procedure  and perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Test Complete.