Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, check TCM DTCs.
Is either DTC P073F or P074A also set?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check TCM DTCs.
- CHECK ODD CLUTCH OPERATION
- Record Environmental Data and then clear DTCs.
- Ignition on, engine running.
- Shift the selector from Park to AutoStick®.
- Using the AutoStick® feature, manually shift the transmission into First gear.
- Attempt to drive the vehicle.
Does the vehicle move under power?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the double clutch assembly. Refer to Transmission and Transfer Case/Manual Automatic - Getrag MPS6/CLUTCH, Double - Removal .
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK EVEN CLUTCH OPERATION
- Using the AutoStick® feature, manually shift the transmission into Second gear.
- Attempt to drive the vehicle.
Does the vehicle move under power?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the double clutch assembly. Refer to Transmission and Transfer Case/Manual Automatic - Getrag MPS6/CLUTCH, Double - Removal .
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK GEAR OPERATION
- CHECK SHIFT FORK 4 OPERATION
- Road test the vehicle.
- Maintain a minimum steady speed of 80 km/h (50 mph).
- With the scan tool, monitor the Shift Fork 4 position.
- Using the AutoStick® feature, manually shift the transmission from fifth to sixth gear.
Does Shift Fork 4 indicate sixth gear engaged (scan tool indicates positive 8 to 9mm)?
Yes
- Disassemble transmission, inspect mechanical components and repair as necessary. Refer to Transmission and Transfer Case/Manual Automatic - Getrag MPS6 - Disassembly .
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect valve body for possible hydraulic problem.
- If no trouble is found, use the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the Transmission Control Module Assembly (TCMA) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.